Log in

Privacy Notice

1. What is this Notice About & Why Should You Read It?

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of persons for whom we process personal data. In this privacy notice we explain how we will treat personal data processed by us, in accordance with data protection legislation.

This Privacy Notice applies to the Parents Booking solely. Netmedia’s general Privacy Policy is found here.

2. What Types of Personal Data Do We Process and What are the Purposes of the Processing?

We receive parent/carer and student data from schools who sign up to the Parents Booking, who are the data controllers. This includes the name and email address of the paper/carer and the name and date of birth of the student.

If you elect to use Parents Booking, you can change the email address from the one which the school has provided us with.

We process the following types and categories of personal data:

From time to time we may process special category data about people. We will only process special category personal data when allowed to do so by law, including where you have given us consent to do so, where it is necessary in order to enable us to carry out our obligations and specific rights in the field of employment, social security and social protection law, in order to protect a person’s vital interests, or if the data has already manifestly been made public by you. We may also process this type of data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim. There are certain other exceptions which exist in law, and we reserve the right to rely on these exceptions, if and when required, but do not envisage such processing of special category personal data taking place within our organisation.

We will only process personal data which is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the processing purposes.

3. Where Do We Obtain Your Personal Data From?

3.1 Data Which We Collect From You Directly

The majority of the personal data which we process is obtained from the student’s school, but you may provide us with additional personal data (such as a change in email address).

3.2 Data Which We May Obtain From Others

We routinely receive or process personal data about you from schools. We process such personal data in accordance with the law.

Please note that if you are disclosing personal data regarding another person to us, you must first obtain that person’s consent for both the disclosure and the processing by us of that personal data, unless another lawful basis exists for such a disclosure, such as a legal obligation. You are responsible for ensuring that you are authorised to disclose any such data to us.

4. What Lawful Bases Do We Have For Processing Your Personal Data?

We process your personal data on a number of lawful bases, but primarily based on our legitimate interests, namely the provision of a parents’ evening booking system (including video meetings between parents and teachers), event booking and/or school club booking.

We reserve the right to process personal data additionally on the following lawful bases:

5. What Rights Do You Have?

You have certain rights under data protection legislation, which you can generally exercise in respect of the data which we process about you by contacting us.

Your rights are summarised below:

If you do not wish to use Parents Booking or its video meeting facilities you contact the school so as to make alternative arrangements.

6. Who Do We Share Your Personal Data With and Why?

We may disclose your personal data to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary, and in accordance with data protection legislation.

We may also disclose your personal data:

If we wish or need to share your special category personal data with another organisation, we will only do so if we have either obtained your consent or we are required or allowed to do so by law.

7. Transferring Your Data Outside of the European Economic Area/The UK

Where we need to transfer and/or share personal data to countries and/or organisations outside of the European Economic Area, we only do so in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’).

In the event of a no-deal Brexit, we will only transfer and/or share personal data to countries and/or organisations outside of the United Kingdom where authorised to do so by law.

8. How Long Do We Process Your Personal Data For?

We will only process your personal data for the purpose or purposes stated, and this data shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for such purpose or purposes.

Generally, we keep your data until the end of each academic year.

Unless we advise you otherwise, we will retain your personal data based upon legal requirements and/or best practice.

9. Security of Personal Data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational measures and precautions so as to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

We process all personal data on our servers and/or in the Cloud.

Please note that the transmission of any type of information over the internet is inherently insecure. We therefore cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

10. Are We Allowed to Change this Notice?

From time to time we need to make amendments to our Privacy Notice, which we will do by publishing a new version on our website. Please check this page occasionally so as to ensure that you are happy with any changes which we have made to the Notice.

11. What Should You Do If You Have Any Complaints or Want to Find out More?

We continuously seek to ensure that we adhere to the general principles of data protection legislation, including that your personal data will be processed lawfully, fairly, in a transparent manner, subject to the purpose limitation, is minimised, is accurate, is not stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes and is processed with integrity and confidentially, as appropriate.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights as a data subject, wish to receive any more information or wish to make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.

Our Data Protection Officer is William Mackenzie and he can be contacted using the details below.

We will always endeavour to resolve any queries which you may have, but please note that you also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office and seek other legal remedies.

12. How Can You Contact Us?

We are Netmedia Ltd, registered in Scotland under registration number SC483579. Our registered address is at Old Drynie House, Kilmuir, North Kessock, Inverness IV1 3XG. Our principal place of business is at our registered address. Our company website address is http://netmedia.co.uk and our Parents Booking website addresses is https://parents-booking.com.

You can contact us in any of the following ways: